Get started222 Cooden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 is 33.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
222 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2025
222 Cooden Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£458,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 222 Cooden Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,393
Street avg £3,489
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jevington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

1 March 2016Most recent
£458,000
+22.8%over 9 years28 February 2007
£373,000
+6.6%over 10 months5 May 2006
£350,000
+14.8%over 1 year25 June 2004
£305,000
+53.3%over 3 years4 April 2001
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AG: £640,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Little Common School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.