Get started207 Cooden Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 355 m² (around 3822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 355 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,067,000 is 33.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). 12 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
207 Cooden Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
OUTLINE: DEMOLITION OF EXISTING DWELLING AND OUTBUILDING. ERECTION OF 6 RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS WITH PARKING.
207 Cooden Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,067,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 207 Cooden Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,253
Street avg £3,248
Floor Area
355 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gorses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

RENEW EXTANT PLANNING PERMISSION RR/2009/226/P FOR DEMOLITION OF EXISTING DWELLING AND OUTBUILDING. ERECTION OF 6 RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS TOGETHER WITH PARKING.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 July 2014Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AE: £1,015,000 (2024–2019).
199 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jan 2024
Cooden Heights Flat 10 203 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2022
229 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2021
Cooden Heights Flat 2 203 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
221 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TN39 3BT
Closest school
1.4 km
Little Common School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB