Get started221 Cooden Drive is a detached house in Bexhill On Sea (TN39 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Today's modelled estimate of £882,000 is 13.1% below the 2019 sale of £1,015,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £1,015,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
221 Cooden Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed pitched roof first floor extension over existing garage, flat roof carport and plant room, flat roof single storey rear extension, log store, internal reconfiguration and alterations to the external materials. New sea defence wall and landscaping.
221 Cooden Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£882,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,015,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 221 Cooden Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,109
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gorses — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£1,015,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN39 3AE: £600,000 (2024–2017).
199 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jan 2024
Cooden Heights Flat 10 203 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Oct 2022
229 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Sept 2021
Cooden Heights Flat 2 203 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jun 2021
Cooden Heights Flat 11 203 Cooden Drive Bexhill On Sea
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TN39 3PZ
Closest school
1.4 km
Little Common School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB