Get startedBeechurst Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Netherfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Today's modelled estimate of £649,000 is 24.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £520,000.
Beechurst Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£649,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Beechurst Cottage outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 55 (D)
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 128 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
High performance glazing installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2019Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9PR: £335,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
TN33 9EH
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Netherfield CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB