Get startedEastons is a property in Hooe, Battle, Battle (TN33 9HN).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £615,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
LAY STONE SLAB ON CONCRETE FLOOR IN THE DRAWING ROOM FOR A FREESTANDING WOOD BURNER. NEW FLUE AND FLASHING
Eastons has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£615,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 25 years.
12 March 2021Most recent
£615,000
+40.7%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

ERECTION OF SUMMERHOUSE
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 September 2011
£437,000
+9.3%over 5 years13 June 2006
£399,950
+1499.8%over 10 years9 May 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9HN: £860,000 (2024–2015).
Edies Cottage Broad Street Green Hooe Battle
Sold Apr 2024
Hope Farmhouse Broad Street Green Hooe Battle
Sold Dec 2020
Broadgreen House Broad Street Green Hooe Battle
Sold Oct 2018
Oldbury Barn House Broad Street Green Hooe Battle
Sold Sept 2015
Broad Green Barn Broad Street Green Hooe Battle
Sold Jun 2007
TN33 9DP
School Farm — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.