Get started1 Kimberley Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hooe, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 295.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £360,000 in July 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
1 Kimberley Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
PROPOSED SINGLE GARAGE TO THE SIDE OF THE EXISTING DWELLING.
1 Kimberley Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
PROPOSED VEHICULAR ACCESS, DRIVEWAY AND PARKING AREA FOR TWO PRIVATE CARS
11 July 2025Most recent
£360,000
+14.3%over 8 years18 May 2017
£315,000
+57.5%over 6 years1 December 2010
£200,000
+8.1%over 7 years21 July 2003
£185,000
+15.6%over 1 year3 May 2002
£160,000
+42.9%over 1 year28 July 2000
£112,000
+20.4%over 1 year5 February 1999
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9EW: £92,000 (2014–1997).
TN33 9EH
The Red Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.