Get startedSpringfield House is a four-bedroom detached house in Hooe, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £845,000 is 10.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £764,950 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Springfield House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
PART RETROSPECTIVE APPLICATION FOR NEW PRIVACY SCREEN IN GARDEN.
Price for Springfield House has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£845,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£764,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Springfield House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,608
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

NEW PRIVACY SCREEN IN GARDEN
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 August 2019Most recent
£764,950
+61.0%over 13 years28 July 2006
£475,000
+48.4%over 6 years2 June 2000
£320,000
+78.8%over 2 years23 March 1998
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9EU: £699,950 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TN33 9QG
The Red Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.