Get startedRaybar is a detached house in Hooe, Battle, Battle (TN33 9EU). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £547,000 is 12.5% below the 2020 sale of £625,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £625,000.
Raybar's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
PROPOSED DORMER AND LOFT ALTERATIONS.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, Raybar runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,340
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

PROPOSED DETACHED GARAGE
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2020Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9EU: £699,950 (2022–2020).
Savin Cottage Denbigh Road Hooe Battle
Sold Jul 2022
Dewbys Barn Denbigh Road Hooe Battle
Sold Sept 2021
The Foundry Denbigh Road Hooe Battle
Sold Aug 2021
2 Victoria Villas Denbigh Road Hooe Battle
Sold Feb 2021
Springfield House Denbigh Road Hooe Battle
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TN33 9JS
The Red Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Ninfield Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB