Get startedGrooms House is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catsfield, Battle, Battle (TN33 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil.
At 118 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £458,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£458,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Grooms House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,881
Street avg £3,977
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 172 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

1 April 2021Most recent
£458,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9DU: £940,000 (2024–2021).
Masters Barn Horns Corner Catsfield Battle
Sold Jul 2024
4 Stone Cottages Horns Corner Catsfield Battle
Sold Jul 2023
Old Kennels Horns Corner Catsfield Battle
Sold Apr 2022
Saddlery Horns Corner Catsfield Battle
Sold Feb 2022
Huntsmans House Horns Corner Catsfield Battle
Sold Feb 2021
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
TN33 9EH
The White Hart — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Catsfield Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB