Get startedOld Nursery Barn is a detached house in Crowhurst, Battle, Battle (TN33 9BU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 sits 66.7% above the 2018 sale of £306,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Old Nursery Barn ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of new road crossing and gated entrance to field.
Old Nursery Barn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£306,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Old Nursery Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,488
Street avg £3,181
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 175 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

12 April 2018Most recent
£306,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9BU: £460,000 (2021–2007).
Hill House Catsfield Road Crowhurst Battle
Sold Jun 2021
Newstead Catsfield Road Crowhurst Battle
Sold Dec 2020
Gorsebank Catsfield Road Crowhurst Battle
Sold Oct 2018
Hunters Hill Catsfield Road Crowhurst Battle
Sold Oct 2009
Nashes Barn Catsfield Road Crowhurst Battle
Sold Mar 2007
Street avg 9.3 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 13 years
TN33 9JX
Railway Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Crowhurst CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB