Get startedOaktrees is a five-bedroom detached house in Crowhurst, Battle, Battle (TN33 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £811,000 is 48.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 30.9% below the postcode norm. At 261 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Oaktrees's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2023
Council records include a two-storey extension at Oaktrees.
INSTALLATION OF SWIMMING POOL AND ANCILLARY ACCOMMODATION
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£811,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£546,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
Oaktrees is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,092
Street avg £3,949
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Extension: Two storey
PROPOSED TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO EXISTING HOUSE INCLUDING DECKING AND NEW PITCHED ROOF TO EXISTING GARAGE
13 December 2013Most recent
£546,000
+2.1%over 6 years20 December 2006
£535,000
+189.2%over 9 years25 April 1997
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 9AE: £585,000 (2023–2014).
Woodhayes Old Forewood Lane Crowhurst Battle
Sold Oct 2023
The Cottage Old Forewood Lane Crowhurst Battle
Sold Sept 2019
Westerley House Old Forewood Lane Crowhurst Battle
Sold Dec 2015
Briarswood Old Forewood Lane Crowhurst Battle
Sold Sept 2014
Pilgrim Cottage Old Forewood Lane Crowhurst Battle
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
TN33 9JS
Closest school
0.8 km
Crowhurst CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.