Get started8 Falconers Drive is a semi-detached house in Battle (TN33 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 59.1% above the 2007 sale of £183,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 17 EPCs).
8 Falconers Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 6 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 8 Falconers Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,277
Street avg £3,596
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Marley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2007Most recent
£183,500
+103.9%over 5 years21 February 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0DT: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TN33 0YE
Closest school
1.5 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB