Get started8 Lower Lake is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 75% above the 2015 sale of £192,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 25 EPCs). On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Lower Lake's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 14 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 8 Lower Lake runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,065
Street avg £3,228
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2015Most recent
£192,000
+28.0%over 9 years10 July 2006
£150,000
+40.2%over 4 years26 October 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AT: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN33 0DN
Closest school
0.9 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.