Get started43 Lower Lake is a four-bedroom detached house in Battle (TN33 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1183 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 53). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £737,000 is 10.7% below the 2025 sale of £825,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 227.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £825,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
43 Lower Lake's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
Certificate of lawfulness for the erection of a proposed garden building.
Latest sale on 43 Lower Lake was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 8 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 8 years.
43 Lower Lake outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,505
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

DEMOLITION/REMOVAL OF GATES AND STEPS ABUTTING SOUTH EAST FLANK WALL.
29 August 2025Most recent
£825,000
+25.5%over 8 years19 June 2017
£657,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AT: £300,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN33 0FX
Closest school
0.9 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB