Get started20 Lower Lake is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Battle (TN33 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £282,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Lower Lake has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 20 Lower Lake lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,087
Street avg £3,109
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£282,000
+88.0%over 17 years31 October 2005
£150,000
+105.5%over 6 years8 October 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN33 0AT: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TN33 0DN
Closest school
0.9 km
Battle and Langton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.