Get started9 Lade Fort Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9YG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 22.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of part garage to habitable room.
Price for 9 Lade Fort Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Lade Fort Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,710
Street avg £3,156
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£230,000
+25.0%over 10 years1 August 2008
£184,000
+18.7%over 3 years23 June 2005
£155,000
+264.7%over 7 years28 November 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9YG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
13 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2025
47 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2022
37 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Aug 2022
15 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN29 9DH
Taylor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.