Get started27 Lade Fort Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9YG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 79.6% above the 2013 sale of £132,500. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 27 Lade Fort Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

1 February 2013Most recent
£132,500
-7.3%over 7 years29 July 2005
£143,000
+51.3%over 3 years7 December 2001
£94,500
+38.0%over 1 year19 May 2000
£68,500
+48.9%over 3 years3 February 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9YG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
13 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2025
47 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2022
37 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Aug 2022
15 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN29 9JB
Taylor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.