Get started23 Lade Fort Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9YG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 670 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 42.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Lade Fort Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
23 Lade Fort Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,814
Street avg £3,215
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

30 January 2015Most recent
£175,000
+19.0%over 1 year13 September 2013
£147,000
+1.4%over 2 years20 December 2010
£145,000
+178.8%over 15 years27 October 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9YG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
13 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2025
47 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2022
37 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Aug 2022
15 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN29 9JB
Taylor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.