Get started11 Lade Fort Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9YG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 666 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 18.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £216,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Lade Fort Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2021
11 Lade Fort Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 22 years.
£216,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 11 Lade Fort Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

19 June 2019Most recent
£216,500
+20.3%over 3 years28 August 2015
£180,000
+24.1%over 10 years29 September 2004
£145,000
+141.7%over 5 years28 May 1999
£60,000
+23.7%over 1 year31 October 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9YG: £240,000 (2025–2021).
13 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2025
47 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2022
37 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Aug 2022
15 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TN29 9JB
Taylor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.