Get started16 Lade Fort Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9YF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 19.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Lade Fort Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
16 Lade Fort Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £2,615
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£235,000
+32.8%over 9 years27 January 2011
£177,000
+16.1%over 5 years23 August 2005
£152,500
+45.2%over 3 years21 May 2002
£105,000
+94.4%over 5 years7 June 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9YF: £315,000 (2022–2021).
4 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2022
36 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2022
32 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2021
2 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2021
14 Lade Fort Crescent Lydd On Sea Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN29 9DH
Williamson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Greatstone Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.