Get started1 Hookwall Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brookland, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 16% below the 2024 sale of £480,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £480,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 1 Hookwall Cottage.
Works to tree the subject of TPO No7 of 2006 T1 Silver Birch crown reduction by a max of 2 metres.
Price for 1 Hookwall Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 25 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Extension between existing kitchen and dining room.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2024Most recent
£480,000
+860.0%over 25 years7 June 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TN29 9TJ: £380,000 (2021–2001).
TN29 9YE
Boarman's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brookland Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB