Get started2 Dowle Close is a five-bedroom property in Old Romney, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9SZ). It has council tax band F. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in July 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Dowle Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£406,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 8 years.
31 July 2008Most recent
£406,000
+153.8%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

18 February 2000
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9SZ: £455,000 (2015–1996).
TN29 9FN
Oasis Cafe — bus stop.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB