Get started39 Coast Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Lydd On Sea, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NL). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £450,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Coast Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 39 Coast Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 26 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 39 Coast Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,147
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2021Most recent
£450,000
+7.7%over 3 years19 February 2018
£418,000
+39.3%over 4 years14 February 2014
£300,000
+46.3%over 10 years16 May 2003
£205,000
+1852.4%over 7 years24 July 1995
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NL: £555,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TN29 9NL
The Pilot — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.