Get started3 Smiths Close is a mid-terrace house in Brenzett, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9FL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 38.8% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2024 for £275,000.
3 Smiths Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.3% per year over 3 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: -6.3% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 3 Smiths Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

9 September 2024Most recent
£275,000
-17.9%over 1 year28 April 2023
£335,000
+0.8%over 1 year8 October 2021
£332,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9FL: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 4 years
TN29 9JB
The Fleur de Lis — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brenzett Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.