Get started8 Cannon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 610 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 46.5% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 10 EPCs).
8 Cannon Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
8 Cannon Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 8 Cannon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,242
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

17 July 2015Most recent
£127,000
+5.9%over 4 years24 March 2011
£119,950
+14.2%over 1 year9 October 2009
£105,000
+21.4%over 6 years19 December 2002
£86,500
+35.2%over 2 years20 October 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9AS: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TN29 9EF
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.