Get started2 Chapel Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dymchurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0TD). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Central Coach Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

18 June 2025Most recent
£410,000
+34.4%over 7 years26 March 2018
£305,000
+49.5%over 12 years10 June 2005
£204,000
+2.0%over 1 year1 June 2004
£199,995
+37.9%over 1 year30 July 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in TN29 0TD: £182,500 (2021–2000).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TN29 0AL
Closest school
0.2 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.