Get started1 Moat Barn is a three-bedroom detached house in Ivychurch, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £590,000 in May 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Moat Barn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£590,000
+101.4%over 11 years12 September 2013
£293,000
+1.9%over 9 years24 April 2004
£287,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0AZ: £460,000 (2018–2003).
TN29 0QQ
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Brenzett Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB