Get started20 Longsfield is a semi-detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
20 Longsfield outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2020Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 13 years25 August 2006
£184,995
+8.8%over 1 year28 January 2005
£170,000
+21.4%over 1 year25 April 2003
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7DP: £310,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TN25 7LS
Fire Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Aldington Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.