Get started2 Burgate Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mersham, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 38% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Burgate Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,844
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£227,500
+16.7%over 5 years27 August 2010
£195,000
+143.8%over 10 years27 January 2000
£79,995
+40.3%over 3 years16 February 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6NB: £170,000 (2017–2002).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TN25 6JU
Oaklands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mersham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.