Get started19 Strawberry Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Tunbridge Wells (TN2 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Tunbridge Wells HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £790,000 sits 63.2% above the 2010 sale of £484,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
19 Strawberry Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single-storey side extension
19 Strawberry Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 9 years.
£484,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 19 Strawberry Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,440
Street avg £5,604
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2010Most recent
£484,000
+66.9%over 9 years9 October 2001
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN2 5PD: £785,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TN2 5HF
Broadwater Down West — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Mark's Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB