Get startedKingswood Place is a two-bedroom detached house in Tunbridge Wells (TN2 4UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1085 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 101 m² this is the 14th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Kingswood Place, where floor areas span 77–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tunbridge Wells HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Kingswood Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2020
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 10 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Kingswood Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,932
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

19 January 2018Most recent
£420,000
+6.3%over 9 years14 April 2008
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN2 4UJ: £467,500 (2025–2022).
Park Cottage Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2025
Kingswood Place Flat 16 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Dec 2024
Kingswood Place Flat 7 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2024
Bucklers Hard Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2022
Kingswood Place Flat 14 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
TN2 4SB
Shandon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.