Get startedKingswood Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tunbridge Wells (TN2 4UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. At 138 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Kingswood Place (77–138 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tunbridge Wells HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 12.4% above the 2020 sale price. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2020 for £490,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 11 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 11 years.
Kingswood Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,551
Street avg £3,973
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2020Most recent
£490,000
+96.0%over 11 years13 February 2009
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN2 4UJ: £467,500 (2025–2022).
Park Cottage Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2025
Kingswood Place Flat 16 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Dec 2024
Kingswood Place Flat 7 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2024
Bucklers Hard Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2022
Kingswood Place Flat 14 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
TN2 4SB
Shandon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.