Get startedKingswood Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tunbridge Wells (TN2 4UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. At 95 m² this is the 12th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in Kingswood Place, where floor areas span 77–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tunbridge Wells HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
Kingswood Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Kingswood Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 9 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Kingswood Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,632
Street avg £3,901
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Mechanical ventilation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2016Most recent
£440,000
+41.0%over 4 years1 May 2012
£312,000
-23.9%over 4 years23 November 2007
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN2 4UJ: £467,500 (2025–2022).
Park Cottage Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2025
Kingswood Place Flat 16 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Dec 2024
Kingswood Place Flat 7 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2024
Bucklers Hard Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2022
Kingswood Place Flat 14 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
TN2 4SB
Shandon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.