Get started9 is a mid-terrace house in Pipe Gate, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1158 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 95.2% above the 2012 sale of £125,000. At 108 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 21 EPCs). On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
9's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2022
9 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,162
Street avg £1,603
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2012Most recent
£125,000
+193.4%over 12 years21 September 1999
£42,600
-3.2%over 3 years22 March 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4HX: £259,950 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Woore Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.