Get started8 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pipe Gate, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £259,950 in January 2024.
8's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
Price for 8 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£259,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
8 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,926
Street avg £1,544
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

5 January 2024Most recent
£259,950
+55.7%over 7 years15 July 2016
£167,000
+72.2%over 12 years10 December 2003
£97,000
+67.4%over 3 years28 January 2000
£57,950
+38.0%over 4 years23 January 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4HX: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
TF9 4RR
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Woore Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.