Get started6 is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pipe Gate, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 11.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 140.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 6 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£220,000
+37.5%over 7 years17 February 2016
£160,000
+3.9%over 9 years6 April 2006
£154,000
+156.9%over 4 years28 February 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4HX: £259,950 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
TF9 4BW
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Woore Primary and Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.