Get started1 Burntwood Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 62.7% above the 2011 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
1 Burntwood Mews valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Burntwood Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2011Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4NX: £325,000 (2023–2022).
4 Burntwood Mews Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2023
15 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2023
27 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2022
Eversley Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Jan 2022
8 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TF9 4BY
Loggerheads Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB