Get started4 Burntwood Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Loggerheads, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 30.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 170.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £380,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Burntwood Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2019.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.1% per year over 4 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 30.1% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 4 Burntwood Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,278
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£380,000
+83.6%28 November 2022
£207,000
-38.4%over 1 year14 May 2021
£336,000
+140.0%over 1 year14 June 2019
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 4NX: £325,000 (2023–2021).
15 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2023
27 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2022
Eversley Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Jan 2022
8 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2021
6 Eccleshall Road Loggerheads Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TF9 4EB
Loggerheads Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.