Get started9 Aumbry Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 27.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £138,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Aumbry Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2020Most recent
£138,000
+12.2%over 4 years25 September 2015
£123,000
+8.8%over 9 years18 November 2005
£113,000
+85.3%over 5 years29 September 2000
£60,975
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3QA: £156,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TF9 3PD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.