Get started8 Aumbry Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 32.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £141,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
8 Aumbry Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,311
Street avg £2,064
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£141,000
+8.5%over 4 years4 April 2014
£129,950
+2.3%over 4 years28 September 2009
£127,000
-5.9%over 1 year13 November 2007
£135,000
+120.2%over 7 years8 September 2000
£61,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3QA: £156,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TF9 3PD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.