Get started1 Aumbry Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £164,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Aumbry Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
1 Aumbry Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

19 June 2024Most recent
£164,000
+26.2%over 16 years22 June 2007
£130,000
+17.1%over 2 years10 December 2004
£111,000
+16.8%over 1 year20 April 2003
£95,000
+59.3%over 2 years12 April 2001
£59,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3QA: £150,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TF9 3RR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.