Get started6 Aumbry Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Aumbry Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 6 Aumbry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

21 November 2022Most recent
£165,000
+26.0%over 12 years23 December 2009
£131,000
+11.0%over 3 years4 September 2006
£118,000
+96.7%over 5 years30 April 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3QA: £150,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TF9 3PD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.