Get started4 Aumbry Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 3QA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 633 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 24.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Aumbry Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2018
4 Aumbry Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to terraced dwelling dimensions 3.8 metres beyond the rear wall, 3.1 metres maximum height, 2.3 metres high to eaves.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 4 Aumbry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

28 June 2018Most recent
£150,000
+7.9%over 1 year10 October 2016
£139,000
+20.9%over 3 years10 October 2013
£114,950
+91.6%over 13 years22 September 2000
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 3QA: £156,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TF9 3PD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.