Get started7 Steppes Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Childs Ercall, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 38.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
7 Steppes Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Steppes Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Steppes Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,217
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£255,000
-3.8%over 11 years6 November 2006
£265,000
+45.6%over 3 years30 July 2003
£182,000
+73.3%over 3 years24 September 1999
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2BN: £390,000 (2024–2019).
2 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2024
18 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2023
1 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2022
5 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2021
9 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TF9 2NY
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.