Get started2 Steppes Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Childs Ercall, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). Main heating runs on lpg. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £345,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 Steppes Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

12 July 2024Most recent
£345,000
+69.1%over 19 years20 May 2005
£204,000
+88.9%over 3 years27 July 2001
£108,000
+20.0%over 4 years7 March 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2BN: £390,000 (2023–2018).
18 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2023
1 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2022
5 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2021
9 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2019
7 Steppes Way Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TF9 2NY
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.