Get started18 Stafford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 43.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £122,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Stafford Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 9 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 18 Stafford Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,332
Street avg £1,273
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£122,500
+57.1%over 8 years15 November 2016
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1HY: £80,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 10 years
TF9 1QZ
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Grove School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB