Get started41 Stafford Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2669 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 248 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 sits 270.2% above the 2002 sale of £121,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 71.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2002. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
41 Stafford Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use of former Telephone Exchange Offices to one residential dwelling
41 Stafford Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£121,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 41 Stafford Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£488
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2002Most recent
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1HX: £185,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TF9 1EB
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Grove School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB