Get started43 Stafford Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 16.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £250,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Stafford Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 43 Stafford Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 43 Stafford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 5 years30 October 2015
£185,000
+2.8%over 1 year23 April 2014
£179,950
+106.8%over 13 years21 December 2000
£87,000
+31.8%over 5 years30 March 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1HX: £97,000 (2017–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TF9 1HT
Clod Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Grove School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.