Get started11 The Brampton is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (40–44 m²). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 41.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 The Brampton has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.4% per year over 18 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: -6.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 11 The Brampton lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,659
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2017Most recent
£73,000
+1.4%over 4 years22 March 2013
£72,000
-17.7%over 7 years14 December 2005
£87,500
-47.0%over 2 years5 August 2003
£165,000
-29.8%over 3 years30 November 1999
£234,913
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1EJ: £90,000 (2025–2021).
4 The Brampton Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Jan 2025
8 The Brampton Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2023
27 Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2022
47 Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2022
15 The Brampton Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.