Get started21 Charlesway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 18.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Charlesway changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 21 Charlesway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2022Most recent
£160,000
+3.2%over 1 year21 July 2021
£155,000
+34.8%over 10 years10 December 2010
£115,000
-4.2%over 2 years8 August 2008
£120,000
21 July 2006
£120,000
+27.0%over 1 year10 December 2004
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1DA: £100,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.